Schools
Northshore Student Scientists Earn High Honors at State Olympiad Competition
Timbercrest Junior High School finished eighth in the statewide competition held last month.
Bothell High School’s Science Olympiad team lost a tie-breaker to finish second and Canyon Park Junior High School’s Blue team finished second at the Washington State Science Olympiad competition held April 14 at Eastern Washington University in Cheney, Wash., keeping both teams from advancing to the national competition.
Northshore Junior High School finished fourth, finished eighth and Canyon Park Junior High School’s Gold team finished twelfth in the middle school division. Inglemoor finished twelfth in the high school division.
Find out what's happening in Woodinvillewith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Bothell High School
First Place —Jacob Straus and Teddy Pierce, Sounds of Music
Find out what's happening in Woodinvillewith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Second Place —Tammy Tarhini and Trevor McAllister-Day, Anatomy
Second Place —Teddy Pierce, and Jacob Straus, Astronomy
Second Place —Trevor McAllister-Day and Ben Gamman, Fermi Questions
Second Place —Amy Patterson and Katelyn Guard, Forestry
Third Place —Jake Arlan and Charloe Mesecar, Chemistry Lab
Third Place —Zachary Thompson and Teddy Pierce, Gravity Vehicle
Third Place —Emily Anthony, Trevor McAllister-Day and Tammy Tarhini, Protein Modeling
Fourth Place —Amy Patterson and Zachary Thompson, Helicopters
Fourth Place —Jake Arlan and Zachary Thompson, Robot Arm
Fourth Place —Peter Berge and Tammy Tarhini, Rocks & Minerals
Fourth Place —Tammy Tarhini and Katelyn Guard Towers
Fifth Place—Jake Arlan and Ben Gamman, Optics
Other team member includes Issac Renfrow.
Canyon Park Junior High School Blue and Gold teams
First Place—Srishti Mathur and Brandi Burnell, Awesome Aquifers
First Place —Srishti Mathur and Brandi Burnell, Dynamic Planet
First Place —Arko Banik, Srishti Mathur, and Kelly Ewing, Experimental Design
First Place —Arko Banik and Adharsh Ranganathan, Keep the Heat
First Place —Kelly Ewing and Alison Guard, Reach for the Stars
Second Place—Ryan Vail and Robert Ha, Rocks & Minerals
Second Place —Kevin Sim and Saksham Kota, Keep the Heat
Canyon Park Junior High School Blue and Gold Teams continued
Third Place—Arko Banik and Ali McAllister-Day, Bottle Rockets
Third Place —Alison Guard and Ali McAllister-day, Forestry
Third Place —Kelby Pierce and Katie Herron, Towers
Fourth Place—Alison Guard and Aditya Jain, Crime Busters
Fourth Place —Kelby Pierce and Robert Ha, Disease Detectives
Fourth Place —Aditya Jain and Adharsh Ranganathan, Optics
Fifth Place —Kelby Pierce and Katie Herron, Microbe Mission
Fifth Place —Kevin Sim and Hemanth Kalathil, Mousetrap Vehicle
Other team members include Ben Baek, Carolyn Tang, Anand Sekar, Ellie Richmond, Casey Sim and Vishnu Viswanathan.
Northshore Junior High School
First Place —Cindy Kuang and Maia Stiber, Disease Detectives
Second Place —Molly Lie and Maia Stiber, Bottle Rocket,
Second Place —Nikhil Mandalaparthy and Simon Duchastel, Forestry High
Second Place —Molly Lie and Ariel Stiber, Road Scholar,
Fourth Place —Maia Stiber and Nikhil Mandalaparthy, Compute This
Fourth Place —Cindy Kuang and Molly Lie, Microbe Mission
Fourth Place —Cindy Kuang and Nikhil Mandalaparthy, Mission Possible
Fifth Place —Ariel Stiber and Molly Lie, Awesome Aquifers
Fifth Place —Ariel Stiber and Cindy Kuang, Dynamic Planet
Fifth Place —Nikhil Mandalaparthy and Cindy Kuang, Food Science
Fifth Place —Molly Lie and Ariel Stiber, Meteorology
Other team members include Tyler Couch, Arianne Mercer, and Bailey Cullinan.
Timbercrest Junior High School
First Place —Chris Ragan and Jimmy Ragan, Optics
Third Place —Chris Ragan and Nate Pietraszak, Crime Busters
Third Place —Brandon Schwecke and Peter Lawson, Rocks & Minerals
Fourth Place —Fred Nicholson and Nate Pietraszak, Anatomy
Fourth Place —Brandon and Conner Vanderknyff, Environmental Design
Fourth Place —Conor Vanderknyff and Jimmy Ragan, Reach for the Stars
Other team members include Avery Brock, Nick Cosby, Peter Lawson, Fred Nicholson, Teddy Olson, Nate Pietraszak, Christopher Ragan, Jimmy Ragan, Tate Reus, Brandon Schwecke and Conor VanderKnyff.
Inglemoor High School
First Place —Celia Thurman, Natalie Shen and Gina Ouellette, Experimental Design
Third Place —Ponti Das and Rahul Bachal, Fermi Questions
Fourth Place —Tamar Feldman, Megan McGrath and Kenny Song, Protein Modeling
Other team members include Eric Olssen, Mary Gwin, Apurva Raman, Kira Thurman, Paige Rinnert, Cherlyn Chan and Lydia Olsen.
--Information from Northshore School District
Get more local news delivered straight to your inbox. Sign up for free Patch newsletters and alerts.